We sell your home at
better prices
record speed
only 1% commission

65% of HDBs and condos sold in a month.

The top 1% of agents in Singapore to help you find your home

That’s why we sold HDBs and condos above market price.

 
 
Maximize the sale of your home

Get expert advice with 1% commission, more profit.

No fees until we sell your home*
*Terms & Condition apply.

The Full List of BTO Projects Reaching MOP in 2024 & 2025

Maelyn Lagman

Follow us on

Join our Telegram channel and follow our Facebook page for the latest property updates.

If you’re living in these BTO projects, your moment is finally here to cash out and move to a condo. We know this is likely your plan. Historically, BTO flats sold upon reaching the 5-year Minimum Occupation Period (MOP), or within 1 year of reaching MOP, fetch higher prices than other resale HDB flats in the market. This could be due to a fresher lease of 94 years, which means lease decay is negligible; or that they are still in good condition and/or located in a more central area.

Continuous development in the HDB estates hosting these BTO projects has significantly improved the infrastructure and overall lifestyle of residents. With more amenities, expanded public transportation networks, and appealing entertainment and dining destinations, there is better long-term price and demand growth for potential buyers.

Contents

Wait, what’s MOP again?

The MOP is the period you are required to physically occupy the HDB flat before you can sell or rent it out. 

Only under specific circumstances will you be allowed to sell before MOP; and his/her property agent will still need to submit an appeal to HDB. 

While the MOP is typically 5 years, BTO flats released under the Prime Location Housing (PLH) model will have a longer MOP of 10 years. Make sure your flat has reached its MOP before you submit your Intent to Sell.

Asian couple sitting on the couch, looking at a laptop

The full list of BTO projects reaching MOP in 2024/2025

We’ve arranged the table below by the earliest date of MOP.

BTO ProjectHDB Estate/ Town NameMOPNumber of Units
Saint George’s TowersKallang/WhampoaQ1 2024233
West Edge @ Bukit BatokBukit BatokQ1 20241,594
Tampines GreenRidgesTampinesQ1 20241,496
Eastlink II @ CanberraSembawangQ2 2024357
Macpherson SpringGeylangQ2 2024645
West Quarry @ Bukit BatokBukit BatokQ2 2024636
Eastdelta @ CanberraSembawangQ3 – Q4 2024570
Tampines GreenviewTampinesQ3 – Q4 2024714
Alkaff VistaToa PayohQ3 2024350
Eastlink I @ CanberraSembawangQ3 2024600
Fernvale WoodsSengkangQ3 20241,160
Tampines GreenweaveTampinesQ3 20241,109
Alkaff LakeviewToa PayohQ4 2024531
Buangkok WoodsHougangQ4 2024711
Eastcreek @ CanberraSembawangQ4 20241,252
Valley Spring @ YishunYishunQ4 2024 – Q1 2025824
Anchorvale PlainsSengkang2024921
Bedok North WoodsBedok2024357
Dawson Vista*Queenstown2024242
Forfar Heights*Queenstown2024247
Jurong East VistaJurong East202463
West Plains @ Bukit BatokBukit Batok20241,433
Ang Mo Kio CourtAng Mo Kio2025590
Bedok North ValeBedok2025215
Clementi CrestClementi2025385
Northshore Residences IPunggol2025587
Northshore Residences IIPunggol2025814
Northshore StraitsviewPunggol2025393
Tampines GreenBloomTampines2025319
Tampines GreenFloraTampines2025208
Teck Whye VistaChoa Chu Kang2025126
Alkaff CourtVIewToa Payoh20251,258
*SERS blocks

If you own a flat in any of these projects, NOW is a good time to speak to a property agent about selling your home

If your flat will reach the 5-year MOP anytime this year, Ohmyhome Super Agents can help you with your financial calculations and timeline planning NOW. Around 1-2 months before your MOP date, we’ll start listing your home on all the major property platforms for maximum exposure to ready buyers.

Ideally, your listing should be up before most of your neighbours post theirs, or after the rush of listings on property portals. If you wait too long and list your HDB resale flat when everyone else is doing the same thing , you may be buried under all of the listings posted before yours and miss out on serious buyers. Also, getting your agent to refresh your listing to be on the 1st page of a property portal may backfire; it may add to your agent fees.

Don’t miss the perfect timing to sell your MOP-reaching HDB in 2024

A property agent speaking to a couple

Drop us a message on WhatsApp to get an immediate callback or talk to us via our Live Chat at the bottom, right-hand corner of the screen.

For homeowners whose flat is reaching MOP later in 2024 or 2025, you can first find out how much your home is worth

A woman laying on the couch, using her phone

Since there’s still some time before your flat reaches MOP, you can start gathering more insights about your home. With Homer AI, you can know:

  • What your home is worth based on the recent transactions in your area
  • How much cash you get to keep after selling
  • If you have enough to buy your next home
Follow us on

Join our Telegram channel and follow our Facebook page for the latest property updates.

Subscribe to the property newsletter read by 200,000 homies
Get our finest insights sent straight to your inbox. Enter your best email.
Unsubscribe anytime.

Consult an expert for free!

Send us your details and we’ll be in touch within 15 min (daily 9am to 9pm GMT +8).

Our finest insights you'll be looking forward to receive.

Read by 200,000 Homies. Enter your best email below to join in.

Unsubscribe anytime.

SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS!

Related Blogs

Highlighting unique property views for every Singaporean